Conference Program

All the workshops and tutorials will be in the Ohio Union at the Ohio State University, and the main conference will be in Sheraton Columbus Hotel at Capitol Square in downtown Columbus. The distance between the two sites is about 2.8 miles (4.5 km). Please see our transportation page for details.

An asterisk (*) or a paragraph sign (¶) indicates a 30-minute presentation; all other presentations are 20 minutes. We will use the Governor's Ballroom on the second floor for keynote speeches, lunch, and posters. All presentations will be in the four meeting rooms (Judicial, Executive, Legislative A, and Legislative B) on the first floor.

Day 0: Tuesday, September 18

7:30 AM - 3:00 PM, Registration (Ohio Union)
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM, Breakfast (Ohio Union)
8:00 AM - 4:00 PM, Full day workshops and tutorials (Ohio Union)
WK01. 2012 International Workshop on Modern Accelerator Technologies for GIScience
Organizer: Xuan Shi and Volodymyr Kindratenko
Room: Rosa M. Ailabouni

WK02. GeoVisual Analytics, Time to Focus on Time
Organizer: Gennady Andrienko & Natalia Andrienko
Room: Cartoon Room 1

Wk03. Time-Geographic Information Science: a workshop on Time-Geography
Organizer: Otto Huisman & Tijs Neutens
Room: Cartoon Room 2

Wk04. Workshop on GIScience in the Big Data Age
Organizer: Krzysztof Janowicz, Carsten Kessler, Tomi Kauppinen, Dave Kolas
Room: Tanya R. Rutner Room

Wk05. Geographic Object Based Multi-scale Analysis
Organizer: Thomas Blaschke
Room: Hays Cape Room

Wk06. Role of Volunteer Geographic Information in Advancing Science: Quality and Credibility
Organizer: Budhendra Bhaduri, Rodolphe Devillers, Muki Haklay, and Michael Goodchild
Room: Barbie Tootle Room

T06. Spatial Data Analysis With PySAL and GeoDaSpace
Organizer: Serge Rey and Luc Anselin
Room: Suzanne M. Scharer Room

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM, Lunch (Ohio Union)
12:30 PM - 4:00 PM, Afternoon workshops and tutorials (Ohio Union)
T01. Decentralized spatial computing with NetLogo agent-based simulation
Organizer: Matt Duckham
Room: Round Meeting Room
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM, Transportation (Ohio Union to Sheraton)
4:00 PM - 8:00 PM, Registration (Governor's Foyer, Sheraton)
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM, GIScience/AutoCarto Joint Panel: GIScience and Cartography (Governor's, Sheraton)
Panelists: Stephen Hirtle, Menno-Jan Kraak, Alan MacEachren, Anne Ruas, Terry Slocum
Moderator: Sara Irina Fabrikant
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM, GIScience/AutoCarto Joint Reception and Welcome! (Governor's A 1/2B, Sheraton)

Day 1: Wednesday, September 19

8:00 AM -6:00 PM, Registration (Governor's Foyer)
7:00 AM -8:30 AM, Breakfast (Governor's Foyer)
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM, Welcome (Chair: Mei-Po Kwan; Room: Governor's)
8:40 AM - 10:10 AM, Keynotes (Chairs: Alan Murray and Shaowen Wang; Room: Governor's)
Noel Cressie: Hot Enough for You? Uncertainty Quantification for Regional Climate Projections in North America
Output from regional climate models (RCMs) can be very-large-to-massive. Several flavors of RCMs run for the same period only add to the data size. By modeling the RCM output spatially and statistically, uncertainties can be quantified, however dimension reduction is a practical imperative. In this talk, emphasis is placed on visual summaries of temperature increases from the North American Regional Climate Change Assessment Program (NARCCAP) and analogous summaries of samples from high-dimensional posterior distributions. This research is joint with Emily Kang of the University of Cincinnati.
Jack Dongarra: An Overview of High Performance Computing and Future Requirements
In this talk we examine how high performance computing has changed over the last 10-year and look toward the future in terms of trends. These changes have had and will continue to have a major impact on our numerical scientific software. A new generation of software libraries and algorithms are needed for the effective and reliable use of (wide area) dynamic, distributed and parallel environments. Some of the software and algorithm challenges have already been encountered, such as management of communication and memory hierarchies through a combination of compile--time and run--time techniques, but the increased scale of computation, depth of memory hierarchies, range of latencies, and increased run--time environment variability will make these problems much harder.
10:10 AM - 10:30 AM, Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM, Concurrent sessions Wednesday, September 19
«Big data 1»
Chair: David Bennett
Room: Judicial

Towards Vague Geographic Data Warehouses, Thiago Siqueira, Cristina Ciferri, Valéria Times and Ricardo Ciferri *

Automated Centerline Delineation to Enrich the National Hydrography Dataset, Chris Anderson-Tarver, Mike Gleason, Barbara Buttenfield and Larry Stanislawski *

«Ontology 1»
Chair: Kathleen Stewart
Room: Executive

Ontology for the Engineering of Geospatial Systems, Nancy Wiegand *

An Ordering of Convex Topological Relations, Matthew Dube and Max Egenhofer *

Automatic Creation of Crosswalk for Geospatial Metadata Standard Interoperability, Hui Yang and Gefei Feng *

«Graph»
Chair: Bettina Speckmann
Room: Legislative A

Dynamic Refuse Collection Strategy Based on Adjacency Relationship between Euler Cycles, Toyohide Watanabe and Kosuke Yamamoto *

A Qualitative Bigraph Model for Indoor Space, Lisa Walton and Michael Worboys *

Combining trip and task planning: How to get from A to passport, Amin Abdalla and Andrew U. Frank *

«Semantics 1»
Chair: Werner Kuhn
Room: Legislative B

Hybrid Geo-Spatial Query Methods on the Semantic Web with a Spatially-Enhanced Index of DBpedia, Eman Younis, Chris Jones, Vlad Tanasescu and Alia Abdelmoty *

High-Level Event Detection in Spatially Distributed Multi-variateTime Series, Avinash Rude and Kate Beard *

Investigations into the Cognitive Conceptualization and Similarity Assessment of Spatial Scenes, Jan Oliver Wallgrün, Jinlong Yang, Alexander Klippel and Frank Dylla *

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, Lunch (Governor's) Wednesday, September 19
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM, Posters (Governor's) Wednesday, September 19
Spatiotemporal Clustering of Twitter Feeds for Activity Summarization, Nicole Wayant, Andrew Crooks, Anthony Stefanidis, Arie Croitoru, Jacek Radzikowski, Justin Stahl and James Shine

GeoInquiry: A Novel Method for Qualitative Spatial Research, William Buckingham

A Distributed Parallel Algorithm for Delaunay Triangulation Based on Self-Adaptive Partitioning, Kai Cao and Jiechen Wang

Developing nearness models from geocoding spatial entities in a news corpus, Sen Xu and Alexander Klippel

SASEIC: A GKB-Supported Space-Aware Search Engine in Chinese, Min Chen, Yi Zhang and Xingguang Wang

Space-time densities for the visualization of infectious diseases, Eric Delmelle

Sense of Place Attitudes and Destination Choices: Assessing the Importance of Different Place Attributes in Destinations for Different Activity Types., Kathleen Deutsch and Konstadinos Goulias

Using Volunteered Geographic Information to help Land Use/Land Cover mapping, Jacinto Estima

A QR Code-based Indoor Navigation System Using Augmented Reality, Sung Hyun Jang

Analysing and modelling geographical space of fauna movements, Laurence Jolivet, Marianne Cohen and Anne Ruas

Algorithm for Topologically Correct Gridding of Contour Data, Sergey Koshel

Distributed Web Processing Service (DWPS) for Real Time Analysis of Health Data, Shiva Reddy Koti and Raja Sengupta

Spatial Interpolation of Fine Particulate Matter in New Hampshire using Landuse-based Kriging, Kevin Mwenda and Xun Shi

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM, Concurrent sessions Wednesday, September 19
«Big data 2»
Chair: Barbara Buttenfield
Room: Judicial

Crowdsourcing satellite imagery analysis: study of parallel and iterative models, Nicolas Maisonnevue *

spatial@linkedscience -- Exploring the Research Field of GIScience with Linked Data, Carsten Keßler, Krzysztof Janowicz and Tomi Kauppinen *

How influential is Geographic Information Science? Thomas Blaschke and Clemens Eisank

Scale-dependent validation framework for spatialization, Marco M. Salvini and Sara Irina Fabrikant

Linked Raster Data, Thomas Scharrenbach, Sandro Bischof, Simon Fleischli and Robert Weibel

«Ontology 2»
Chair: David Mark
Room: Executive

Preserving Detail in a Combined Land Use Ontology, Nancy Wiegand *

The maptree: A fine-grained representation of space, Michael Worboys *

Resolving fine granularity toponyms: Evaluation of a disambiguation approach, Curdin Derungs, Damien Palacio and Ross Purves

A Comprehensive Framework for Spatial Association Rule Mining, Thi Hong Diep Dao and Jean-Claude Thill

A Framework of Multi-scale Qualitative Locations, Shihong Du and Luo Guo

«Mobility»
Chair: Martin Raubal
Room: Legislative A

Where and When Taxi Drivers Deviate from the Shortest Path in Their Route Choices: A Case Study of Wuhan, China, Jiaoli Chen, Shih-Lung Shaw, Yang Xu, Qingquan Li, Zhixiang Fang and Yuguang Li ¶

Pre-processing, Re-sampling and Modeling Moving Objects, Emmanuel Stefanakis, Nico Van de Weghe and Christophe Claramunt ¶

An Object-oriented Spatiotemporal GIS Data Model Supporting Dynamic and Multi-dimensional Simulation of Geospatial Phenomenon, Jianya Gong, Huayi Wu and Xiaolong Li

Process Composition and Process Reasoning over Multiple Levels of Detail, Paul Weiser, Andrew U. Frank and Amin Abdalla

Modelling Visit Probabilities within Space-Time Prisms using Directed Random Walk and Truncated Brownian Bridges, Ying Song and Harvey Miller

«Semantics 2»
Chair: Renee Sieber
Room: Legislative B

Context-Aware Similarity of Trajectories, Maike Buchin, Somayeh Dodge and Bettina Speckmann *

Generating Named Road Vector Data from Raster Map, Yao-Yi Chiang and Craig Knoblock *

A Web-based Geospatial Application Using Ontology and Semantic Web Services, Naijun Zhou

A Semantic Map of the last.fm Music Folksonomy, Joseph Biberstine, Katy Börner, Russell Duhon, Elisha Hardy and André Skupin

Pointers Extraction of Trajectory Data for Semantic Knowledge Discovery, Ali Mousavi and Andrew Hunter

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM, BreakWednesday, September 19
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM, Panel: Space-Time Research in GIScience (Governor's) Wednesday, September 19
Panelists: Gennady Andrienko, Geoffrey Jacquez, Donna Peuquet, Serge Rey, Shashi Shekhar, Mike Worboys, Chaowei Yang
Moderators: May Yuan and Mei-Po Kwan
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM, Conference dinner at the Columbus Athenaeum (in honor of Michael Goodchild) Wednesday, September 19

Day 2: Thursday, September 20

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Registration (Governor's Foyer)
7:00 AM -8:30 AM, Breakfast (Governor's Foyer)
8:30 AM -10:00 AM, Keynotes (Chairs: Laxmi Ramasubramanian and Michael Goodchild; Room: Governor's)
Helen Couclelis: What Geographic Information Science is NOT: three theses
Geographic information science is not about geographic data (it is about geographic information) or about the real world (it is about representations of the real world). Together these two rather obvious theses lead to a third: GIScience is not a science (it is a metascience), which has interesting implications for the data age.
Douglas Richardson: Creating Spatial Infrastructure: Geographic Context, Data, and Analysis in Health Research
This talk addresses the landscape of research challenges and opportunities generated by three inter-related AAG health initiatives: 1) the AAG Initiative for an NIH-wide Geospatial Infrastructure for Health Research; 2) Geospatial Frontiers of Health and Social Environments (funded by NIH) and 3) Addressing Challenges For Geospatial Data-Intensive Research Communities: Research on Unique Confidentiality Risks & Geospatial Data Sharing within a Virtual Data Enclave (funded by NSF) . These AAG initiatives have generated linked and interactive research needs and agendas in the rapidly expanding domain of spatial technology, data and methods in health research. They have also created an increased awareness by health and biomedical researchers as well as by geographers of the core role that geography and GIScience can play in addressing global health needs, both in research and in practice.
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM, Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM, Concurrent sessionsThursday, September 20
«Uncertainty 1»
Chair: Kate Beard
Room: Judicial

Spatial Data Uncertainty and Cluster Detection, Alan Murray, Tony Grubesic, Sergio Rey and Luc Anselin ¶

Incorporating Uncertainty into Time-geographic Density Estimates, Joni Downs, Garrett Hyzer and Mark Horner

Uncertainty Analysis of GIS-based Ordered Weighted Averaging Method for Landslide Susceptibility Mapping in Urmia Lake Basin, Iran, Bakhtiar Feizizadeh and Thomas Blaschke

Spatial Uncertainty and Sensitivity Analysis for Multiple Criteria Land Suitability Evaluation, Arika Ligmann-Zielinska, Piotr Jankowski and Jessica Watkins

«Accessibility»
Chair: Harvey Miller
Room: Executive

Measuring the Influence of Built Environment on Walking Behavior: an Accessibility Approach, Guibo Sun, Hui Lin and Rongrong Li *

Modified Empty Space Distance with Google's GTFS for Measuring Transit Accessibility, Sang Gu Lee, Daoqin Tong and Mark Hickman

Planning Towards Maximum Equality in Accessibility to NCI Centers in the U.S., Fahui Wang, Cong Fu and Xun Shi

A Density Based Accessibility Measure for Mobile Objects, Mark Horner and Joni Downs

«Classification»
Chair: Desheng Liu
Room: Legislative A

A Bayesian Markov Chain Approach for Land Use Classification Based on Expert Interpretation and Auxiliary Data, Weidong Li and Chuanrong Zhang ¶

Squared Error and Categorical Error in Data-driven Land Cover Change Modeling: A Comparison Using Bias-Variance Error Decomposition, Jing Gao

Improving Urban Land Mapping Using Hyperspectral Imagery and Support Vector Machines, Dee Shi and Xiaojun Yang

Regional crop yield assessment by assimilation remotely sensed data into the crop model with Ensemble Kalman Filter algorithm, Jianxi Huang, Hongyuan Ma, Wei Su, Xiaodong Zhang, Chao Zhang and Xiaohui Su

«Geo-sensors»
Chair: Jean-Claude Thill
Room: Legislative B

LocalAlert: Simulating decentralized ad-hoc collaboration in emergency situations, Silvia Nittel, Christopher Dorr and John C. Whittier *

Decentralized network neighborhood information collation and distribution for convoy detection, Jeremy Yeoman and Matt Duckham

Online Calibration of Measurement Devices in Geosensor Networks -- An Example Application, Daniel Fitzner, Monika Sester, Uwe Haberlandt and Ehsan Rabiei

The Recognition of Temporal Patterns in Pedestrian Behaviour Using Visual Exploration Tools, Irma Kveladze, Stefan van der Spek and Menno-Jan Kraak

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, Lunch (Governor's) Thursday, September 20
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM, Posters (Governor's) Thursday, September 20
A Methodological Framework focused on integrating GIS and BBN Data for Probabilistic Map Algebra Analysis, John Morgan, Matt Hutchins, Jim Fox and Karin Rogers

Comparing Different Map Types for Patient Navigation Inside a Hospital, Alexander Salveson Nossum and An Mai Nguyen

Spatio-temporal localization of geo-environmental vague information: application to volcanological data, Mouna Snoussi, Paule-Annick Davoine and Jérôme Gensel

Combining Model Forecast with Observation: An Approach in Time and Spatial Pattern Analysis, Qian Di

Spatial Determinants of Urban Growth in Dongguan, China, Haifeng Liao and Yehua Dennis Wei

Simulating the Impact of Agricultural Water Withdrawals on Fish Habitat, Glenn Oneil and Arika Ligmann-Zielinska

Geographical Feature Detection: Accuracy Assessment, Metrics, and Visual Analytics, Boleslo Romero and Ashton Shortridge

An Adaptive Geo-Monitoring Approach for an Enhanced Process Understanding of Physical and Social Dynamics, Günther Sagl

A developed LiDAR data filtering method in farmland area, Wei Su, Qin Li, Rui Liu, Jianxi Huang, Xiaohui Su and Xiaodong Zhang

The Study on Optimal Model for Relief Resources Allocation using Dynamic Programming and Spatial Analysis Methods, Xiaohui Su, Xiaodong Zhang, Wei Su, Siquan Yang, Jianxi Huang and Yanqing Chen

Large Scale Remote Sensing Data Mining for Biomass Monitoring: Recent Advances and Future Challenges, Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Varun Chandola and Budhendra Bhaduri

The Impact of Hurricane on Spatial-Temporal Patterns of Crime in Mobile, Alabama, William Walker, Sunhui Sim and Lisa Keys-Mathews

GIS-based Physical Process Modelling: A Spatial-Temporal Framework in Hydrological Models, Xiaoxiang Zhang, Jing Yao and Xingnan Zhang

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM, Concurrent sessionsThursday, September 20
«Big data & geo-narrative»
Chair: Menno-Jan Kraak
Room: Judicial

Detecting Irregular Clusters in Big Spatial Data, Jared Aldstadt, Michael Widener and Neal Crago ¶

Visualizing Narrative Activity Space Data: A Qualitative GIS Approach, Jeremy Mennis, Yinghui Cao and Michael Mason ¶

Stage-Structured Mobile Storytelling with Art Maps, Min Lu and Masatoshi Arikawa

Can GIS evaluate the influence of Art Projects on the society?, Ayako Matsumoto, Toshikazu Seto and Keiji Yano

Tackling BigData: Strategies for Porting of Geoprocessing Algorithms to High-Performance Computational Environments, Alexandre Sorokine, Aaron Myers, Cheng Liu, Phillip Coleman, Edward Bright, Amy Rose, Phillip Nugent and Budhendra Bhaduri

«Visualization and cognitive»
Chair: Scott Bell
Room: Executive

Evolution Strategies for Optimizing Rectangular Cartograms, Kevin Buchin, Bettina Speckmann and Sander Verdonschot *

Emotional response to map design aesthetics, Sara Irina Fabrikant, Sidonie Christophe, Georgios Papastefanou and Sara Maggi ¶

An Empirically-Derived Taxonomy of Cartographic Interaction Primitives, Robert Roth

A framework for Pop Art maps design, Sidonie Christophe, Charlotte Hoarau, Anahid Kasbarian and Antoine Audusseau

Assessing Legibility in Space-Time Visualization: The Interactions between Design and Visual Experience, Kirk Goldsberry and Amy Griffin

«Generalization»
Chair: Nick Chrisman
Room: Legislative A

Social Welfare to Assess the Global Legibility of a Generalized Map, Guillaume Touya *

Trajectory Generalization under Space Constraints, Emmanuel Stefanakis ¶

Joint generalization of city points and road network for small-scale mapping, Timofey Samsonov and Ann Krivosheina

Scaling Stream Densities for Hydrologic Generalization, Lawrence Stanislawski, Ariel Doumbouya, Cynthia Miller-Corbett, Barbara Buttenfield and Samantha Arundel-Murin

A New Micro-Mapping Method for Rapid VGI-ing of Small Geographic Features, Falko Schmid, Chunyuan Cai and Lutz Frommberger

«Geo-Web»
Chair: Maggi Kelly
Room: Legislative B

Exploring NGA GEOnet Names Server Data for Cross-Linguistic Research on Landscape Categories: A Case Study of Some Toponyms in Malaysia and Indonesia, Chen-Chieh Feng and David Mark ¶

Participatory Geospatial Web 2.0: Theory Meets Practice, Renee Sieber ¶

LandEx -- A GeoWeb-based Tool for Exploration of Patterns in Raster Maps, Tomasz Stepinski, Pawel Netzel, Jaroslaw Jasiewicz and Jacek Niesterowicz

Qualitative GIS in Urban Justice Research, Rina Ghose

Interpretation Models for Non-standard Compass Directions, Gaurav Singh and Rolf A. de By

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM, BreakThursday, September 20
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM, Panel: CyberGIS and Big Data (Governor's)Thursday, September 20
Panelists: Luc Anselin, David Bennett, Budhendra Bhaduri, Krzysztof Janowicz, Carsten Keßler, Dawn Wright
Moderators: Shaowen Wang and Ningchuan Xiao

Day 3: Friday, September 21

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM, Registration (Governor's Foyer)
7:00 AM -8:30 AM, Breakfast (Governor's Foyer)
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM, Keynotes (Chairs: Lilian Pun and Mei-Po Kwan; Room: Governor's)
Yee Leung: Issues of Scale in Spatio-Temporal Data Analysis
I will start off the speech with a notion of scale in general data clustering. Our discussion will then move to fundamental issues of scale and its handling in the analysis of temporal and spatial data. I will round it up with a look into the issue of scale in space-time integration in general and multi-scale data fusion in particular. Theoretical arguments will be substantiated by numerical examples and real-life applications.
Peter Bol: Spatializing History
Large-scale historical GIS systems now cover a significant part of the human population for centuries and millennia and historians are increasingly making use of geospatial analysis. Chinese history serves as one example. Further cyberinfrastructural developments have the potential to make GIS part of the research toolkit of all historians.
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM, Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM, Concurrent sessionsFriday, September 21
«Uncertainty 2»
Chair: Serge Rey
Room: Judicial

Quantifying Resolution sensitivity of spatial autocorrelation: A Resolution Correlogram approach, Pradeep Mohan, Xun Zhou and Shashi Shekhar *

An Uncertainty-Informed Penalized Maximum Entropy Dasymetric Model, Nicholas Nagle, Barbara Buttenfield, Stefan Leyk and Seth Spielman

Dealing with Spatial Uncertainty in Health Studies, Xun Shi

«Optimization 1»
Chair: Takeshi Shirabe
Room: Executive

A Dartboard Network Cut based Approach to Evacuation Route Planning: A Summary of Results, Kwangsoo Yang, Venkata Gunturi and Shashi Shekhar *

Achieving Dispersive Goals and Objectives in Locational Planning, Ran Wei and Alan Murray

Using a Genetic Algorithm to Optimize the Inverse Distance Weight (IDW) Interpolation Method, Dongmei Chen, Rezvan Taki and Wenyong Fan

Representing Dynamic Urban Environments in Spatial Optimization Models, Michael Widener and Mark Horner

«Space-time simulation»
Chair: Ling Bian
Room: Legislative A

Using simulated data to quantify dynamic interactions between pairs of individuals, Jennifer Miller ¶

Modeling the impact of mobile pastoralist movements on foot-and-mouth disease transmission using an agent-based model, Hyeyoung Kim, Laura Pomeroy, Rebecca Garabed, Mark Moritz and Yu-Jen Chen

Conceptualizing An Agent-based Model to Simulate Urban Residential Development Dynamics, Ting Liu and Xiaojun Yang

Improving Pedestrian Flow: Agent-Based Modelling and Space Syntax within GIS, Benjamin Shelton

«Spatial pattern»
Chair: Donna Peuquet
Room: Legislative B

Exceptions to the law: negative spatial autocorrelation in egocentric spatial analysis, Seth E. Spielman ¶

RElative MOtion (REMO) Analysis of Dance, Hyowon Ban

Comparative Modeling Techniques for Spatio-temporal Data: A Case Study in Cloud-to-Ground Lightning, Ona Strikas and James Elsner

Clustering trajectories using SOM, Roberto Henriques, Fernando Bação and Victor Lobo

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM, Lunch (Governor's) Friday, September 21
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM, Concurrent sessions Friday, September 21
«Social media, VGI»
Chair: Ming-Hsiang Tsou
Room: Judicial

Spatial Analysis of Social Media Content (Tweets) during the 2012 U.S. Republican Presidential Primaries, Ming-Hsiang Tsou and Jiue-An Yang ¶

Investigation on factors that influence the (geo)spatial characteristics of Wikipedia articles, Stefan Hahmann and Dirk Burghardt ¶

Towards Volunteered Digital Travel Demand Data, Michael Zilske and Kai Nagel

Ground-truthing spatial activities through online social networking data, Grant McKenzie and Martin Raubal

The Note on Event for Event Detection from Volunteered Geographic Information (VGI), Khatereh Polous, Jukka Krisp and Liqui Meng

«Optimization 2»
Chair: Diansheng Guo
Room: Executive

A Computer-Aided Marathon Course Design Method, Shahjalal Hossain and Takeshi Shirabe ¶

Partitioning Geographically Embedded Complex Networks, Diansheng Guo, Ke Liao and Hai Jin ¶

Live Mapping, Data Acquisition and Decision Making, Sytze de Bruin and Arnold Bregt

A State-Space Model for Understanding Spatial Dynamics Represented by Areal Data, Guofeng Cao, Shaowen Wang and Qingfeng Guan

«Mobile devices»
Chair: Yee Leung
Room: Legislative A

Extracting dynamic urban mobility patterns from mobile phone data, Yihong Yuan and Martin Raubal *

Impact of indoor location information reliability on users' trust of an indoor positioning system, Ting Wei and Scott Bell *

Using spatial-temporal signatures to infer human activities from personal trajectories on location-enabled mobile devices, Yingjie Hu, Wenwen Li, Krzysztof Janowicz, Kathleen Deutsch, Grant McKenzie and Konstadinos Goulias

Evaluating the Representativeness of Mobile Positioning Data for Human Mobility Patterns, Chaogui Kang, Yu Liu, Yingqian Mei and Li Xu

Details-on-demand Mobile Visual Interface for Facilitating Indoor Wayfinding, Hengshan Li and Nicholas Giudice

«Spatiotemporal models»
Chair: Shih-lung Shaw
Room: Legislative B

Indoor Transmission of Influenza: Modelling Seating Interventions in a Hospital Waiting Room, Sam Copleand and Ling Bian ¶

A Method for Discovery and Analysis of Temporal Patterns in Complex Space-Time Event Data, Donna Peuquet ¶

Uncovering Repeated Spatio-temporal Behavioral Patterns Embedded in GPS-based Taxi Tracking Data, Yang Xu, Shih-Lung Shaw, Jiaoli Chen, Qingquan Li, Zhixiang Fang and Yuguang Li

Space-Time analyses for forecasting and understanding future incident occurrence: a case-study from Yosemite National Park Search and Rescue., Paul Doherty, Qinghua Guo, Wenkai Li, Otto Alvarez and Jared Doke

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM, Wrap-up (Judicial) Friday, September 21